Home Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy and Terms

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). Please read on if you wish to learn more about our privacy policy.

You agree that you are solely responsible as a visitor or member for any content, videos, text or images and that Drivers Exposed (DriversExposed.com) has no responsibility to you or to any third party for any breach of your obligations under the policy and terms and for the consequences including any loss or damage which Drivers Exposed (DriversExposed.com) may suffer of any such breach. You have fully checked and made sure you have full permission and not uploading any content, images or videos that are copyrighted and that Drivers Exposed (DriversExposed.com) take no responsibility.

In some instances in order to use some of the features and functions of this website you may be required to create an account. When creating your account you must provide complete and accurate information about yourself. Any member found with false information we may without noticed suspend your account with no refunds returned if you have paid a subscription.

As a visitor or member of Drivers Exposed  you agree not to copy, distribute or sub distribution all or any parts of the website or the service, including but not limited to any videos, text, images, content, in any medium online or offline without The owners of Drivers Exposed (DriversExposed.com) prior written authorisation in each instance.

What Information do we collect?

We keep only the information about how you have navigated our website. We temporarily keep information on the products you have added to your basket from our online dashcam s. We do not keep any personal information that would identify you in the future. When processing your order at Amazon there are other details that will be required – see the relevant Amazon Privacy Policy for full details.

In General

We may at times use the information we collect about you for the following:

  • To develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our site and other sites.
  • To deliver the products and services that you have visit DriversExposed.com for.
  • To perform analysis and research about your use of and visit, or interest in, our products, services, or content, or products, services or content offered by others.
  • To verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with contests we offer from time to time.

We also record usage data such as the pages visited. This information is completely anonymous.

If you sign up for our Newsletter, we will ask for your email address. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time.

Our website is a general wide audience website, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

How do we protect your information?

Any information we hold is secured in accordance with our internal security policy.

Do we use cookies?

We use cookies to enable you to hold the content of your shopping basket, website login information between visits and to record anonymous traffic data. We do not store any personally identifying information in these cookies.

We use cookies to enable you to hold the content of your shopping basket, website login information between visits and to record anonymous traffic data. We do not store any personally identifying information in these cookies. We may use “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of our Services, to better understand how you interact with our Services and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on our Services. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use some of the featres of our Services.

If you do not wish to share User Content on Drivers Exposed embedded with your geo-location information with us, please do not upload them. If you don’t want to store location data in your User Content, please consult the documentation for your external Device to turn off that feature.

Analytics

Drivers Exposed sometimes collects information using logging and cookies, such as IP addresses, which can sometimes be linked with Personal Information. We use this information for the above purposes and to monitor use of our Services, for the Service’s administration, to increase our Service’s usability and user-friendliness, also to verify users have the authorization needed for our Services to process their requests

Terms of content submission

When you visit or register at Driversexposed.com  and you submit content in any form from images, video and wording you grant DriversExposed.com worldwide, royalty-free, sub-licensee, transferable full rights to publish, cache, host, store, transmit and modify for any media to conform the content works on all platforms including any network, device or services that allows the content to work.

When you upload or publish content on DriversExposed.com you warrant and represent that you and full and all rights, licenses and permission to the content submitted. Also will not violate and intellectual property rights (including but not limited to any trademarks or copyrights rights) of any third party.

Any content you upload or publish on DriversExposed.com you agree you will defend and hold harmless ‘Drivers Exposed / DriversExposed.com’ its subsidiaries, customers, hosts, affiliates, administrators, moderators, employees, owners from any claim or demand made by any third party, persons, business due to violation of these representatives and warranties, or otherwise arising from any submitted content.

Usage Data

when you use the services on Drivers Exposed , the following types of information may all be logged automatically (“Usage Information”):

  • Browser type.
  • Operating system of your mobile device.
  • Non-precise geographic location (e.g. zip code and city).
  • date and time stamps associated with transactions.
  • Your Device’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address.
  • Type of mobile device you use.

Third-Party Websites

There are a number of pages on our website or through our services where you may click on a internal link to access other extenral websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on an advertisement banner or a search result on Drivers Exposed, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We recommend that you consult the website’s privacy policy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the “privacy” link typically located at the bottom of the website you are visiting.

User Submissions

We may provide sometimes areas on Drivers Exposed where you can if required post information about yourself and others and communicate with others users or members, upload content (e.g. pictures, videos, audio files, etc.); and post comments or reviews of content found on the this website. Such postings are governed by our Policy and Terms. In addition, such postings may appear on other websites or when searches are executed on the subject of your posting. Also, whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on publicly-viewable web pages, that information will be publicly available and can be collected and used by others. For example, if you post your full name, phone number or email address, you may receive unsolicited messages. We cannot control who reads your posting or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to your personal information. Once you have posted information, you may not be able to edit or delete such information. As a visitor or member you must not post, publish or upload any material which is defamatory of any company or person, any obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory image, video or content. You also must not promote discrimination in any format on race, religion, sex, nationality, disability or sexual orientation or age. Any information you upload or submit to Drivers Exposed MUST NOT infringe any copyright, database right, YouTube right or trademark owned by a third party and you take full responsibility of any media, content, video, images or text you upload or submit..

Will we sell your information?

We do not sell any information about our customers; as simple as that. We will not forward your details on to any third party at any time.

We (Drivers Exposed) reserve the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy and Terms effective immediately following posting of the modified version on the Site.  Your use of our Services following posting will constitute your acceptance of the modified version.

If you do not accept the changes to our terms of the privacy policy and terms please do not use any of our services.

Access to your information

You have the right to access information held about you on DriversExposed.com. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our administration costs in providing you with details of the information you have requested we hold about you.

How to contact us

If you have any questions, suggestions or complaints about this privacy policy and terms or any posts, videos or content submitted by a user or member of Drivers Exposed please use the contact us form at the bottom of this website.

Share This:

error: Content is protected !!